The Grasshopper sparrow is one of the more enigmatic and erratic birds in Oregon. This large sparrow is white below and in most plumages has at least some black around the face or throat, more in adults than younger birds. Female fox sparrows lay about 3 eggs per brood and incubate for up to two weeks. The California towhee can be found in chaparral habitats of southern Oregon, quietly flitting in and out of the brush in search of seeds. The gray head, black malar stripe, white eyebrow, and prominent black spot set in the middle of a white breast identify the bird. Hear the call of the White-throated sparrow. Oregon is at the southern edge of their winter range, and their wanderings about the state are erratic. The fox red coloration is brighter than the song sparrow’s earth tones, and the breast of the fox sparrow is spotted with rusty brown (the song sparrow’s breast is streaked with brown). Small numbers regularly occur along the west coast, especially in spring. It winters in Middle and South America. They frequent willow clumps in grassy areas and occur occasionally at feeders. The Chipping sparrow is an Oregon Conservation Strategy Species in the Willamette Valley ecoregion. In basic plumage, they are buffy and cream-colored with black and white wings. Males are unmistakable when singing from a prominent perch, flashing deep azure upper parts with rich orange-brown breast and flanks, a white belly, and white wing bars. Breeding adults display a chestnut crown, a black eye-stripe, and crisp white eyebrow. Female fox sparrows lay about 3 eggs per brood and incubate for up to two weeks. The longspur is regularly reported in eastern Oregon, but numbers vary from year to year. After nesting season, both male and female lose their distinctive bright cap for a streaky dull brown head pattern that is similar to other winter sparrows. Here the song of the Rose-breasted grosbeak. Towhees, sparrows, grosbeaks and buntings are ground-dwelling birds that are typically drab looking. The Oregon vesper sparrow is an Oregon Conservation Strategy Species in the Klamath Mountains and Willamette Valley ecoregions. It is streaked above. 4034 Fairview Industrial Drive SE This well-known ground-dwelling bird is black above on the male and brown on the female, including the entire head and upper breast. Savannah sparrows are usually heard or seen when perched atop a fence post, small shrub, or tall weed, or running on the ground between openings in vegetation until the bird abruptly drops down into cover. The Clay-colored sparrow breeds chiefly across the northern prairies from northeast British Columbia east to Michigan and south into Colorado. The fox sparrow is 7 inches in length. Hear the song of the American tree sparrow. Several glimpses of this reclusive bird may be required before it can safely be separated from Lincoln's sparrow or the more common Song sparrow, though its distinctive call will give it away to observers familiar with it. The combined molecular data is unable to resolve the interrelationship of the subspecies groups and of the subspecies in these, but aids in confirming the distinctness of the thick-billed group. It winters in the southern United States and Mexico. As a ground forager, it spends most of its time on the ground or in thick cover, scratching about industriously in the leaf litter, and it may go unnoticed. Major taxonomic authorities currently differ in their treatment of the fox sparrow complex. Flocks of these big, brown, plain sparrows are a common sight in winter in western Oregon. or smak! The fox sparrow is not particular about its nesting location so it will nest in trees, bushes, or upturned stumps. They are an abundant migrant in western Oregon, less common farther east, and abundant in winter throughout the Willamette Valley. The Swamp sparrow uses wet areas that have thick vegetation for cover. Call note is a loud chip! Salem, OR 97302 More specific information regarding plumage is available in the accounts for the various taxa. It is difficult to detect, because of both its quiet, insect-like song and its reclusive habits. Adults are among the largest sparrows, heavily spotted and streaked underneath. The California towhee is a fairly common permanent resident throughout the Rogue, Applegate, and Illinois Valleys. A large and colorful member of the sparrow family, the Green-tailed towhee is perhaps more recognizable by its eye-catching chestnut crown than by its less intense green-gray back and olive tail. The adult Lark sparrow is one of the most easily recognized passerines. Within wintering flocks of Horned Larks in the valleys of eastern Oregon, and along flats bordering coastal estuaries in the fall, it is sometimes possible to find flocks of this large arctic-breeding sparrow. Hear the song of the White-crowned sparrow. Some are grayish, lacking much of the brown tones. Fox sparrows migrate on the west coast of the United States. Home » Learn » Bird Identification Guide » Sparrows & Allies » Fox Sparrow. The Grasshopper sparrow is an Oregon Conservation Strategy Species in the Columbia Plateau, Klamath Mountains, and Willamette Valley ecoregions. They do not normally winter in flocks, but they will join other birds in a thicket or feeding below a bird feeder. The Black-headed grosbeak is a common to fairly common breeder and common migrant in forested regions throughout the state. Nests vary a lot in size, from a few inches across to more than a foot across. When not nesting, the Dark-eyed junco might be seen nearly anywhere in the state. The Savannah sparrow nests on the ground, often in a slight depression and well concealed by a canopy of dead vegetation or partially tucked under a clump of vegetation. It is resident from the Columbia River south to Douglas County and from the Cascades to the coast. The buffy, streaked females are less conspicuous, but are also accomplished singers. The Brewer's sparrow is an abundant migrant and summer resident east of the Cascades summit, particularly in the southeast quarter of the state among the vast sagebrush communities of the Great Basin Shrub-steppe. Hear the song of the Clay-colored sparrow. On both sexes the upperparts are spotted with white on the wings and the long tail. Hear the song of the Black-headed grosbeak. The Spotted towhee breeds statewide and winters primarily west of the Cascades and in small numbers in lowland areas east of the Cascades. Can’t find what you need? , The review by Zink & Weckstein (2003), which added mtDNA cytochrome b, NADH dehydrogenase subunit 2 and 3, and D-loop sequence, confirmed the four "subspecies groups" of the fox sparrow that were outlined by the initial limited mtDNA haplotype comparison (Zink 1994). The streaked brownish plumage of the Vesper sparrow is similar to that of several small to medium-sized sparrows, except for white outer tail feathers, shown most conspicuously in flight. Typically 4 eggs are laid but some nest can have up to 7 eggs. This small tan-and-gray sparrow with a delicately streaked upper breast is found in summer in wet mountain meadows where its bubbly song can be heard from low shrubs. Contact: firstname.lastname@example.org They nest either in a sheltered location on the ground or low in trees or shrubs. In the Columbia Plateau ecoregion, it is an Oregon Conservation Strategy Species. The majority of Oregon records have occurred from early March through July, mostly from mid-May to mid-June. Even the dullest first-year birds have a distinct rectangular white throat patch, often set off with a partial black border. A small population may appear in an area, persist for a few years, and then disappear, only to return at some later time. All of Oregon's blue-colored birds are appreciated for their dazzling appearance, but the striking plumage of this summer visitor is accompanied by a song described as vivacious, varied, well-articulated and sweet. The various forms of the fox sparrow (red, gray, sooty, and large-billed forms) appear very different and may one day be split into separate species. Cheeks are golden-tan in fall and winter and grayish in spring. In flight their dark tail with white sides is conspicuous. [clarification needed]. Their habit of running along the ground in a crouch rather than flying makes them a challenge to observe, but in flight their characteristic rattling call is unmistakable. Plumage varies markedly from one group to another. It is by far the most abundant bird breeding in the vast sagebrush expanses of the Intermountain West. This page was last edited on 25 October 2020, at 10:24. Visit the ODFW's agency site. The IOC World Bird List/Birds of the World: Recommended English Names and the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World treat each of the four subspecies groups as a separate species, while eBird/The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World and The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World currently treat the complex as a single species.